Libya is a fourth largest country in africa education essay

The Atiq Mosque in Awjila is the oldest mosque in the Sahara. The Berber tribes of the hinterland accepted Islam, however they resisted Arab political rule. When Caliph Harun al-Rashid appointed Ibrahim ibn al-Aghlab as his governor of Ifriqiya inLibya enjoyed considerable local autonomy under the Aghlabid dynasty. By the 10th century, the Shiite Fatimids controlled Western Libya, and ruled the entire region in and appointed Bologhine ibn Ziri as governor.

Libya is a fourth largest country in africa education essay

As such, it is two and a half times as big as the U.

Libya is a fourth largest country in africa education essay

Facts about the history of Libya 1. Tripoli, the capital of Libya, was in a position to help protect American ships from attack by Barbary pirates in the 19th century since, after all, some of them were based there!

By paying protection to the Sultan, the U. When the price went up, the two countries went to war, twice, in what came to be known as the Barbary Wars. King Idris reigned from until he was overthrown by Colonel Gaddafi also spelled Qadhafi in Although an Islamic nation today, Libya was an early Christian center historically.

Currently at least two political groups have set up governments for Libya, but only one of them is recognized as legitimate by the rest of the world. They died trying to cross the Mediterranean Sea to Europe in the summer of Much of the central and eastern area of the country is covered by the Libyan Desert.

The Libyan Desert is one of the most sun-baked and arid places on earth. There is no average rainfall — the land may go for decades with no rain and the highlands for five to ten years without it.

Helping students improve writing skills since 2000!

North of the mountains of Jebel Uweinat the Libyan plain is dotted with eroded volcanic features. This area also contains the Arkenu structures, thought at one time to be two meteorite impact craters. When oil was discovered in the s, an enormous aquifer underneath much of Libya was also found.

The Libyan dinar is the national currency.

Libya is a fourth largest country in africa education essay

Libya is home to the largest proven oil reserves on the African continent. Tripoli — the national capital Tripoli is the capital and largest city of Libya, as well as the Port of Tripoli.

Tripoli is also the capital for most international businesses in the country as well. The Arabic name for it is Tarabulus. It is located on the edge of the desert on a point of rocky land that projects out into the Mediterranean, forming a small bay.

Tripoli is also known as the Mermaid of the Mediterranean for its turquoise waters and whitewashed buildings. Tourists will find the Red Castle Museum here, with its vast palace complex and numerous courtyards, on the outskirts of the Medina.In Libya had the highest HDI in Africa and the fifth highest GDP (PPP) per capita in Africa, behind Equatorial Guinea, Seychelles, Gabon, and Botswana.

Libya has the 10th-largest proven oil reserves of any country in the . Christianity in Northern Africa Essay; Christianity in Northern Africa Essay Morocco and Egypt where strong centre of Christianity in Northern Africa.

Alternative Names

in Show More. Related. History of Education in Northern Nigeria Zulu people South Africa's largest ethnic group referred to as The Zulu has an estimated population of million people.

The Most Literate Countries Of Africa Seychelles, Equatorial Guinea, and South Africa all hold the first place as the most literate countries in Africa.

Geography/Libya term paper Each country has its own appeal and positives and often times we find ourselves comparing the similarities and differences between these nations based on a variety of aspects like topography, culture, language, economy, government dynamics, weather and so on.
The Most Literate Countries Of Africa The Socialist Popular Libyan Arab Jamahiriya—literally, "state of the masses," is a nation that has been undergoing a radical social experiment over the last thirty years.

These nations have a 95% literacy rate in the population of over 15 years of age. With an area of almost million square kilometres (, sq mi), Libya is the fourth largest country in Africa, and is the 16th largest country in the world.

Libya Facts: 35 Interesting Facts About Libya - The Fact File

Libya Basic education in Libya is free for all citizens, and is compulsory up to the secondary level. The adult literacy rate in was %. The country is bounded to the north by the Mediterranean Sea, to the west by Tunisia and Algeria, and to the south by Chad and Niger.

Egypt borders Libya to the east and Sudan is to the southeast.

The 10 Most Literate Countries Of Africa - nationwidesecretarial.com

The landmass of , square miles (1,, square kilometers) makes Libya the . Essay on Doing Business in Libya - The country of Libya is located in Northern Africa. Libya shares its boarders with the Mediterranean Sea, as well as the African nations of Egypt, Tunisia, Algeria, Chad, Niger, and Sudan.

Water Crisis in Libya by Jae Warren on Prezi